Privacy Policy

 

Raw Ideas Pty Ltd ("Raw Ideas") respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information.  Raw Ideas is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by Raw Ideas as detailed below.

This privacy policy is provided to explain how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Raw Ideas.  This policy relates to personal information collected by any means, by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

By using the Raw Ideas website, products or services, you consent to Raw Ideas using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Australian Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles) and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (2014).  Raw Ideas is committed to comply with these principles.

 

Your Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).

Any personal information which Raw Ideas collects about you will be used and disclosed by Raw Ideas to employees, contractors and partners of Raw Ideas as described further below to enable Raw Ideas to: (i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or (ii) otherwise carry out Raw Ideas’ functions as a supplier of professional services.

Personal information that Raw Ideas may collect includes an individual’s name, address, phone number, email address, occupation, driver’s licence number, birth date and gender, as well as interests and information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners. Information may also include financial details, as required in the course of payment or receipt of payment. Raw Ideas may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including but not limited to requests to receive products or services from Raw Ideas, provide products or services to Raw Ideas, utilise Raw Ideas’ services (including but not limited to websites, mobile applications and customer service inquiries), or when you communicate with Raw Ideas by telephone, fax, writing, email or any other electronic means.

Any personal information collected by Raw Ideas will have been expressly provided by yourself or collected from a third party client as may be necessary to carry out a process, service or event that we are providing to you on behalf of our client.

Raw Ideas also collects information regarding your use of the Site and associated services, including your IP Address and/or the type of operating system you use and/or the domain name of your Service Provider, software and hardware attributes and the webpage you request. In addition, Raw Ideas may set and access cookies, and other similar technologies on your computer or other Internet-enabled device. The use of cookies helps us to recognise you, improve and personalise your experience of our products and services, and measure your use of our products and services. If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser’s settings menu.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which Raw Ideas may collect your personal information are:

Raw Ideas Website: Raw Ideas collects some contact information from you when you complete the Contact Us form on the Raw Ideas website at www.rawideas.com (or www.rawideas.com.au).

Contracting services and disclosures: In the course of providing professional services, Raw Ideas may also collect information from you in order to execute those services.  This information could include payment details, non-disclosure forms, etc.

You may choose to deal with Raw Ideas anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable, provided that we can provide the relevant service or product to you without that information.

Raw Ideas will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorised access. Your information is stored electronically and protected through the use of computer and network security technologies, such as intrusion prevention software, external email filtering and password protection to restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes, and secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse or loss.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; http://www.oaic.gov.au and Australian Taxation Office. Raw Ideas cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and Raw Ideas cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Raw Ideas participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Raw Ideas will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Access to your personal information

You can gain access to personal information that Raw Ideas holds about you. Raw Ideas will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Raw Ideas will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as Raw Ideas is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given.

To request access to our personal information, please submit a request in writing to info@rawideas.com. Please provide as much information as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Raw Ideas to process your request faster. Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate. 

 

Changing our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Raw Ideas to review and revise our privacy policy. Raw Ideas reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  Raw Ideas may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on the Raw Ideas website: www.rawideas.com.

 

Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to info@rawideas.com. Raw Ideas will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days and attempt to resolve the complaint within 30 days. 

 

Privacy Officer's Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to

Data Privacy Officer, Raw Ideas
Suite 63, 104 Bathurst Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Email: info@rawideas.com